Is SHAKE, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna oil
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +9 more
tuna oil
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA AND CORN), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT MILK; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, TUNA OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, TAURINE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, FERROUS SULFATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, L-CARNITINE, ZINC SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, LUTEIN, COPPER SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3 AND VITAMIN B12.
Check SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHAKE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


