Is SHAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b12
- +6 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER OIL; LESS THAN 1% OF: VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN B12, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, FOLIC ACID, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check SHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


