Is SHAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER OIL; LESS THAN 1% OF: VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN B12, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, FOLIC ACID, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check SHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


