Is Shamrock Farms Calcium Enriched Skim Milk - 1qt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamins a & d
- tricalcium phosphate
vitamins a & d
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fat Free Milk, Tricalcium Phosphate*, Carrageenan*, Vitamins A & D. *Not Found In Regular Milk.
Check Shamrock Farms Calcium Enriched Skim Milk - 1qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shamrock Farms Calcium Enriched Skim Milk - 1qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
Califia Farms Gluten Free Oat Milk, Nut Free & Dairy Free Milk Alternative, 48 oz
Where to buy
Shamrock Farms Calcium Enriched Skim Milk - 1qt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


