Is Shao Mai Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- shrimp
- liquid whole egg
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Sodium Hydroxide, Food Colour, Starch, Salt, Filling: Pork, Shrimp, Green Bean, Green Onion, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Rice Wine, Ginger, White Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch
Check Shao Mai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shao Mai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shao Mai is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


