Is Shaomei Brown Sugar Boba Frozen Dessert Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • com starch
  • natural brown sugar flavour
  • artificial flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert: Water, Sugars (maltose, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Bumt Sugar, Maltodextrin), Coconut Oil, Alk Ingredients, Caramel, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow . Com Starch, Mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavour, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Natural Brown Sugar Flavour, Salt Tapioca Pearl: Sugars (maltose, Brown Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Natural Brown Sugar Flavour, Caramel, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Potato Starch. May Contains: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Soy, Gluten.

Check Shaomei Brown Sugar Boba Frozen Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go