Is Shaomei Brown Sugar Boba Frozen Dessert Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugars
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural brown sugar flavour
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

sugars

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert: Water, Sugars (maltose, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Bumt Sugar, Maltodextrin), Coconut Oil, Alk Ingredients, Caramel, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow . Com Starch, Mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavour, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Natural Brown Sugar Flavour, Salt Tapioca Pearl: Sugars (maltose, Brown Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Natural Brown Sugar Flavour, Caramel, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Potato Starch. May Contains: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Soy, Gluten.

Check Shaomei Brown Sugar Boba Frozen Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go