Is Shaomei Brown Sugar Boba Frozen Dessert Bars Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sugars
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural brown sugar flavour
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

sugars

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert: Water, Sugars (maltose, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Bumt Sugar, Maltodextrin), Coconut Oil, Alk Ingredients, Caramel, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow . Com Starch, Mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavour, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Natural Brown Sugar Flavour, Salt Tapioca Pearl: Sugars (maltose, Brown Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Natural Brown Sugar Flavour, Caramel, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Potato Starch. May Contains: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Soy, Gluten.

Check Shaomei Brown Sugar Boba Frozen Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go