Is SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHERRY CRANBERRIES & CASHEWS PROTEIN SNACKS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHERRY CRANBERRIES & CASHEWS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Powder Cellulose)), Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color)), Roasted Salted Cashews (Cashews, Peanut, Cottonseed Oil, Sea Salt)

Check SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHERRY CRANBERRIES & CASHEWS PROTEIN SNACKS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHERRY CRANBERRIES & CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHERRY CRANBERRIES & CASHEWS PROTEIN SNACKS, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHERRY CRANBERRIES & CASHEWS is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go