Is SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • sharp cheddar cheese aged 9 months

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.

Check SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping