Is SHARP CHEDDAR OLD FASHIONED SPREADABLE CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vegetable Or Annatto Color, Calcium Chloride), Water, Whey, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Cream, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Salt, Guar Gum, Annatto Color

Check SHARP CHEDDAR OLD FASHIONED SPREADABLE CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHARP CHEDDAR OLD FASHIONED SPREADABLE CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping