Is SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

Description
Pronounced tang and aged bite combine with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens when warmed. Commonly grated or sliced for sandwiches, burgers, casseroles, macaroni, and cheese boards. Reviewers often note consistent sharpness, reliable melting performance, and versatility across recipes without overpowering other flavors. Also popular sliced for snacking daily.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced tang and aged bite combine with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens when warmed. Commonly grated or sliced for sandwiches, burgers, casseroles, macaroni, and cheese boards. Reviewers often note consistent sharpness, reliable melting performance, and versatility across recipes without overpowering other flavors. Also popular sliced for snacking daily.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)
Check SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHARP CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule


