Is SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES SNACKERS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blend of sugar & honey
  • in beef collagen casing
  • honey
  • turkey
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • honey brown sugar turkey bites
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid starer culture dextrose mustard
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

blend of sugar & honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY BITES (TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, BLEND OF SUGAR & HONEY [CANE SUGAR, HONEY], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARER CULTURE DEXTROSE MUSTARD, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING), CHEDDAR CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (MICROBIAL]), ANTI-CAKING BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POWDER CELLULOSE]).

Check SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES SNACKERS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch