Is Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- cream powder
- milk proteins
- milk
- dried butter
- butter powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pre-Cooked Long Grain Rice (69%), Potato Starch, Sugar, Butter Powder (2.5%) (Dried Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Triphosphates)), Chicken Powder (2%) (Chicken, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Ground Spices, Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Flavourings (contain Milk ), Dried Tomato, Dried Coriander Leaf, Dried Onion, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Onion Powder, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder
Check Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


