Is Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried yeast extract
- flavourings
dried yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pre-Cooked Long Grain Rice (69%), Potato Starch, Sugar, Butter Powder (2.5%) (Dried Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Triphosphates)), Chicken Powder (2%) (Chicken, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Ground Spices, Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Flavourings (contain Milk ), Dried Tomato, Dried Coriander Leaf, Dried Onion, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Onion Powder, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder
Check Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


