Is Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken powder

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-Cooked Long Grain Rice (69%), Potato Starch, Sugar, Butter Powder (2.5%) (Dried Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Triphosphates)), Chicken Powder (2%) (Chicken, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Ground Spices, Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Flavourings (contain Milk ), Dried Tomato, Dried Coriander Leaf, Dried Onion, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Onion Powder, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder

Check Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Butter Chicken Instant Curry & Rice Pot 70g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go