Is Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Tikka Masala Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • double cream
  • low fat yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onion Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream, Milk, Creamed Coconut, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Low Fat Yoghurt, Ginger Puree, Coriander Leaf, Garlic Puree, Modified Maize Starch, Desiccated Coconut, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Tomato Powder, Ground Bay Leaf

Check Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Tikka Masala is available at 2 retailers

TescoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping