Is Sharwood's Indian Tikka Masala Curry Cooking Sauce 420g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- double cream
- whey protein concentrate
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (32%), Yogurt (9%) (Milk), Sugar, Double Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Creamed Coconut, Ginger Purée, Ground Spices, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Caraway Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder
Check Sharwood's Indian Tikka Masala Curry Cooking Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Indian Tikka Masala Curry Cooking Sauce 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


