Is Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • lutein
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy-textured curry sauce with mild, aromatic spice notes; commonly used to simmer chicken, vegetables, or paneer and to create quick stovetop meals. Reviews often note convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor, and easy reheating; some customers describe a milder taste than richer, traditional restaurant-style versions, popular for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (20%), Cream (12%) ( Milk ), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion (3%), Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Garlic Purée, Ground Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Ground Fenugreek Seeds, Chilli Powder, Colour (Lutein)

Check Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
MildSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingSide Dish