Is Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced korma sauce offers a creamy, slightly sweet flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to simmer main dishes or as a sauce for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often note its mildness and convenience for family-friendly dinners, while some occasionally remark on sweetness and taste; others cite reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (20%), Cream (18%) ( Milk ), Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (4.5%), Onion (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Ground Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk ), Acid (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder, Colour (Lutein)

Check Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSide Dish