Is Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced korma sauce offers a creamy, slightly sweet flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to simmer main dishes or as a sauce for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often note its mildness and convenience for family-friendly dinners, while some occasionally remark on sweetness and taste; others cite reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (20%), Cream (18%) ( Milk ), Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (4.5%), Onion (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Ground Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk ), Acid (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder, Colour (Lutein)

Check Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSide Dish