Is Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • lutein
  • lactic acid

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced korma sauce offers a creamy, slightly sweet flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to simmer main dishes or as a sauce for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often note its mildness and convenience for family-friendly dinners, while some occasionally remark on sweetness and taste; others cite reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (20%), Cream (18%) ( Milk ), Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (4.5%), Onion (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Ground Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk ), Acid (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder, Colour (Lutein)

Check Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSide Dish