Is Sharwoods Slow Cooker Balti Sauce 170G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (54%), Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Ground Cumin Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Spices (2%), Coriander, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Ground Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Ground Bay Leaves, Dried Fenugreek Leaf
Check Sharwoods Slow Cooker Balti Sauce 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwoods Slow Cooker Balti Sauce 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE
Where to buy
Sharwoods Slow Cooker Balti Sauce 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


