Is Sharwood's Tikka Masala Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk proteins
  • skim milk
  • lactic acid
  • fat-free yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Fat-free Yogurt (skim Milk, Milk Proteins, Bacterial Culture), Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander Seeds, Desiccated Coconut, Coriander, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract, Ground Black Pepper. Contains Milk. It may also contain Sesame.

Check Sharwood's Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep