Is Sharwood's Vegan Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (32%), Coconut Milk (5%) (Coconut Milk, Water), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Onion (2.5%), Creamed Coconut, Ginger Purée (1.5%), Garlic Purée (1%), Desiccated Coconut, Ground Cumin Seeds, Pea Protein, Ground Coriander Seeds, Coriander, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rice Protein, Ground Spices, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Caraway Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Flavouring
Check Sharwood's Vegan Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Vegan Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Jovial Organic Vegan Mac Brown Rice Pasta & Sauce
Primal Kitchen, Sauce Vodka Avocado Oil No Dairy Non-GMO Vegan, 24 Ounce
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Where to buy
Sharwood's Vegan Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


