Is Shasha Co. Organic Spelt Lemon Snaps Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole spelt flour
- organic sprouted spelt flour
- organic malt syrup
- natural lemon flavour
organic whole spelt flour
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Spelt Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Sprouted Spelt Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Poppy Seed, Organic Malt Syrup, Organic Honey, Chicory Root Inulin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Natural Lemon Flavour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt
Check Shasha Co. Organic Spelt Lemon Snaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shasha Co. Organic Spelt Lemon Snaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Shasha Co. Organic Spelt Lemon Snaps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


