Is Shaved Parmesan Cheese - 5oz - Archer Farms™ Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese pasteurized part-skim milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor

Check Shaved Parmesan Cheese - 5oz - Archer Farms™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shaved Parmesan Cheese - 5oz - Archer Farms™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSalad