Is Shaw's Supermarkets, Salmon Dip, Cajun Smoked Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- smoke flavored processed salmon pink salmon
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial salmon flavors
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoke Flavored Processed Salmon Pink Salmon, Water, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Salmon Flavors Contains Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Powdered Sugar, Corn Syrup, Safflower Oil, Soybean
Check Shaw's Supermarkets, Salmon Dip, Cajun Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shaw's Supermarkets, Salmon Dip, Cajun Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


