Is Sheboygan Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausage Made With Pork, Mechanically Seprated Chicken, Beef, Smoke, Flavor: Cocktail Smokies, Cocktail Smokies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • calcium alginate casing
  • calcium lactate
  • sodium acetate
  • less of dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated chicken
pork
calcium alginate casing

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN. BEEF, WATER, SALT, 22 OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MAPLE SYRUP. YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC. CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING [WITH TAPIOCA STARCH AND COLORINGS].

Check Sheboygan Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausage Made With Pork, Mechanically Seprated Chicken, Beef, Smoke, Flavor: Cocktail Smokies, Cocktail Smokies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking