Is Sheboygan Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausage Made With Pork, Mechanically Seprated Chicken, Beef, Smoke, Flavor: Cocktail Smokies, Cocktail Smokies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • calcium alginate casing
  • calcium lactate
  • sodium acetate
  • less of dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated chicken
pork
calcium alginate casing

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN. BEEF, WATER, SALT, 22 OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MAPLE SYRUP. YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC. CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING [WITH TAPIOCA STARCH AND COLORINGS].

Check Sheboygan Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausage Made With Pork, Mechanically Seprated Chicken, Beef, Smoke, Flavor: Cocktail Smokies, Cocktail Smokies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking