Is Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for sautéing and baking, and as a topping. Customer reviews frequently note its spreadability straight from the refrigerator and a subtler taste compared with traditional butter and occasional packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Lecithin (Soy), Vinegar, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3

Check Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shedd's Spread Country Crock Light 28% Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking