Is Shedd's Spread Country Crock Unsalted Vegetable Oil Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Whey ! (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene ! (Color)

Check Shedd's Spread Country Crock Unsalted Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shedd's Spread Country Crock Unsalted Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingSnacking