Is Sheese Cream Cheese - Creamy Garlic and Herb 255g (cold) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavourings
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid (Dairy-free), Sugar, Thickener (Carrageenan), Spirit Vinegar, Natural Flavourings, Mixed Herbs (Marjoram, Basil, Oregano, Thyme), Garlic
Check Sheese Cream Cheese - Creamy Garlic and Herb 255g (cold) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sheese Cream Cheese - Creamy Garlic and Herb 255g (cold) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Sheese Cream Cheese - Creamy Garlic and Herb 255g (cold) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


