Is Shefa Lemon Apple Flavor Fruit Bites Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- apple fiber, citric acid, natural flavors
- natural flavors
- dextrose
apple fiber, citric acid, natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made With 66% Fruit (Contains Pear, Apple Puree From Concentrate, Pear Juice From Concentrate, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Juice From Concentrate), Sugar, Dextrose, Rice Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Dextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Apple Fiber, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (Apple, Lemon), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Pectin, Colored With Turmeric, Carnauba Wax, Maltodextrin
Check Shefa Lemon Apple Flavor Fruit Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shefa Lemon Apple Flavor Fruit Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
OUTSHINE Lemon Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Where to buy
Shefa Lemon Apple Flavor Fruit Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Piece


