Is Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly tart flavor with a firm extra fine crunch; commonly used on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, salads, and as a cocktail garnish. Reviewers mention consistent crispness, authentic French style taste, convenient shelf stable jar and easy portioning, while some note occasional variability in flavor intensity and jar size preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gherkins, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors

Check Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
VinegaryTart
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSide DishSaladSnacking
Pescatarian? Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz | Spoonful