Is Shells & Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- cheddar cheese pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheese sauce water
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Niacin, Feerous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce Water, Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Soy, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Dry Mil
Check Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shells & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


