Is Shells & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • water

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni (Enriched Durum Semolina And Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Aicd)), : Cheese Sauce: Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Canola, Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Color Added (Anntto Extract & Oleoresin Paprika), Xanthan Gum

Check Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch