Is Shells & Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- mono & diglycerides
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- +1 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni (Enriched Durum Semolina And Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Aicd)), : Cheese Sauce: Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Canola, Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Alginate, Color Added (Anntto Extract & Oleoresin Paprika), Xanthan Gum
Check Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shells & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


