Is SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR SHELL SHAPED PASTA IN A WHITE CHEDDAR SAUCE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar & blue cheeses
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shells white cheddar shell-shaped pasta in a white cheddar sauce is a versatile pasta option that can be enjoyed as a main course or side dish. With its wide variety of pasta shapes, it offers a visually appealing and delicious dining experience. While specific product details are not provided, the mention of white cheddar suggests a rich and flavorful sauce. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cheddar & Blue Cheeses (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed (Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Soy Lecithin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Dried Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Trans Fat, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR SHELL SHAPED PASTA IN A WHITE CHEDDAR SAUCE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR SHELL SHAPED PASTA IN A WHITE CHEDDAR SAUCE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish