Is Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e635
- e621
e635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potato Starch, Water Seasoning Powder Pack: Salt, Flavor Enhance (E621), Sugar, Chili, Spices, Edible Flavor, Flavor Enhancer (E635), Flavoring Sauce Pack: Vegetble Oil, Sweet Soybean Sauce, Pixian Broad Bean Pasta, Fermented Soy Sauce, Garlic, Onion, Ginger, Sesame Pasta, Sichuan Pepper, Salt, E202), Seasoning Sauce Pack: Vinegar Dried Vegetable Package: Dehydrated Coriander, Dehydrated Bean Sprout Soybean Hull (Bean Product), : Soybean, Vegetable Oil Peanut Package: Peanut, Vegetable Oil
Check Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct
Where to buy
Shi Zu Energy Lawushi Instant Vermiceli (Sour & Hot) 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


