Is SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POLLACK ROE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NICOTINAMIDE, SODIUM METAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, L-ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT(RICE, GLUCOSE, SALT), ALCOHOL, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT(RICE, GLUCOSE, SALT, GLAPE), GLUCOSE, STARCH SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGHT FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, D-SORBITIL, BONITO EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, KELP EXTRACT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TRANSGLUTAMINASE, POTATO STARCH, GLYCINE, CALCIUM LACTATE, TREHALOSE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, DL-ALANINE, SODIUM ACETATE, MONOSODIUM FUMARATE, WATAR, SPICE EXTRACT, FLAVOR, QUILLAIA EXTRACT, FD&C YELLOW NO.6, FD&C RED NO.3, FD&C RED NO.40.
Check SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Chicken Fry Chicken Batter Mix Seasoned Crispy Spicy Recipe
Kroger Baked Beans Sweet and Spicy Seasoned with Spices & Brown Sugars
Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable


