Is SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito extract
- sodium acetate
- dl-alanine
- monosodium l-glutamate
- calcium lactate
- +3 more
bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POLLACK ROE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NICOTINAMIDE, SODIUM METAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, L-ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT(RICE, GLUCOSE, SALT), ALCOHOL, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT(RICE, GLUCOSE, SALT, GLAPE), GLUCOSE, STARCH SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGHT FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, D-SORBITIL, BONITO EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, KELP EXTRACT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TRANSGLUTAMINASE, POTATO STARCH, GLYCINE, CALCIUM LACTATE, TREHALOSE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, DL-ALANINE, SODIUM ACETATE, MONOSODIUM FUMARATE, WATAR, SPICE EXTRACT, FLAVOR, QUILLAIA EXTRACT, FD&C YELLOW NO.6, FD&C RED NO.3, FD&C RED NO.40.
Check SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Chicken Fry Chicken Batter Mix Seasoned Crispy Spicy Recipe
Kroger Baked Beans Sweet and Spicy Seasoned with Spices & Brown Sugars
Rouses Markets Spicy Cajun Seasoned Peanuts, Spicy Cajun Seasoned
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable


