Is SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bonito extract
  • pollack roe
  • sodium acetate
  • dl-alanine
  • monosodium l-glutamate
  • calcium lactate
  • +2 more

bonito extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pollack roe
sodium acetate
dl-alanine

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLLACK ROE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NICOTINAMIDE, SODIUM METAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, L-ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT, DISODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT(RICE, GLUCOSE, SALT), ALCOHOL, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT(RICE, GLUCOSE, SALT, GLAPE), GLUCOSE, STARCH SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGHT FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, D-SORBITIL, BONITO EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, KELP EXTRACT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TRANSGLUTAMINASE, POTATO STARCH, GLYCINE, CALCIUM LACTATE, TREHALOSE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, DL-ALANINE, SODIUM ACETATE, MONOSODIUM FUMARATE, WATAR, SPICE EXTRACT, FLAVOR, QUILLAIA EXTRACT, FD&C YELLOW NO.6, FD&C RED NO.3, FD&C RED NO.40.

Check SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? SHIRAKIKU, SEASONED POLLACK ROE SPICY, KARASHI MENTAIKO | Spoonful