Is Shitake Snack, 4 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-alanine

L-alanine

Dietitian note

Alanine, an amino acid used to make proteins, can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shiitake Mushroom, Canola Oil, Maltose Dextrin, Sea Salt, Seasoning (Yeast Powder, Glucose, Sugar, Maltose Dextrine, Soy Sauce Powder, L-alanine)

Check Shitake Snack, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shitake Snack, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping