Is Shock Top Ruby Fresh Grapefruit Beer, 12 Pack 12 fl. oz. Bottles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citrus Peel, Ginger, Honey, Wheat

Check Shock Top Ruby Fresh Grapefruit Beer, 12 Pack 12 fl. oz. Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shock Top Ruby Fresh Grapefruit Beer, 12 Pack 12 fl. oz. Bottles is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beer · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruityHoney
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking