Is SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural buttermilk
- blue cheese flavors
- buttermilk
- buttermilk solids
- milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +4 more
natural buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH POTATOES, PURE VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, TORULA YEAST, WHEY, NATURAL BUTTERMILK AND BLUE CHEESE FLAVORS (CONTAIN MALTODEXTRIN), ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Where to buy
SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Stick


