Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of bacon
- egg white lysozyme
- contains less than 2% of bacon
- cured with water
- standardized with dextrose
- cultured dextrose
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
2% of bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING (VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], TURMERIC, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [NATURAL FLAVOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), RED ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket German Potato Salad, German Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


