Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Ginger Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Ginger Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • textured wheat protein
  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified vegetable gum
  • natural flavors
  • soy sauce
  • malt flour

textured wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
malted barley flour
wheat flour

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANT-BASED CHICKEN (WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDES ONION], SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM, BROMATE, THIAMINE, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, GREEN PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, CARROTS, RICE FLOUR, GINGER, GARLIC, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, CORNSTARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, EMULSIFIER (MONO-AND DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), MALT FLOUR (WHEAT), ANTI-CAKING AGENT (CALCIUM CARBONATE), (E170), DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OILS (REFINED RAPESEED OIL), ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBIC ACID) (E300), ENZYMES, SEA SALT, FIVE SPICE, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Ginger Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Ginger Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSnacking