Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Ginger Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Ginger Chicken Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANT-BASED CHICKEN (WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDES ONION], SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM, BROMATE, THIAMINE, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, GREEN PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, CARROTS, RICE FLOUR, GINGER, GARLIC, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, CORNSTARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, EMULSIFIER (MONO-AND DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), MALT FLOUR (WHEAT), ANTI-CAKING AGENT (CALCIUM CARBONATE), (E170), DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OILS (REFINED RAPESEED OIL), ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBIC ACID) (E300), ENZYMES, SEA SALT, FIVE SPICE, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Ginger Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Ginger Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSnacking
Vegan? Shoprite Bowl & Basket Ginger Chicken Plant Based Meatless Dumplings, Ginger Chicken | Spoonful