Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Kosher Baby Dills, Kosher Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of calcium chloride, natural flavors, gum arabic, turmeric extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of calcium chloride, natural flavors, gum arabic, turmeric extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), CARROT EXTRACT (COLOR), QUILLAJA EXTRACT.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Kosher Baby Dills, Kosher against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing